Top Twenty Films - Printable Version +- Shenny HQ (https://shennyhq.co.uk/dir) +-- Forum: Everything else (https://shennyhq.co.uk/dir/forumdisplay.php?fid=6) +--- Forum: The Submarine Controversy (https://shennyhq.co.uk/dir/forumdisplay.php?fid=22) +--- Thread: Top Twenty Films (/showthread.php?tid=112) |
Top Twenty Films - Idle Miscreant - 03-27-2014 After a rather illuminating conversation in the Grumblebox, concerning an admiration for Jock and his pet Snake in Indiana Jones, I was reminded of my own occasionally unusual fixations in film history. As many people like making little lists, I thought we could all list our Top Twenty (favourites, not necessarily the “Best”)…partially to gain some film recs, and partially to peer insidiously into each other's minds… I view such lists as revealing a private mythology, and a form of personality “shorthand”, but I understand other people might simply say “Here’s a bunch of films I like, fucko, don’t read too much into it.” Which is grand. My Top Ten hasn’t altered since I was 15 yrs old….so evidently my personality hasn’t either. Maybe I should try “growing” like Sheldon, and become somebody completely different. Arses. TOP TEN The Sting Casablanca Lawrence of Arabia Death in Venice Amadeus The Man Who Would Be King Withnail and I Blues Brothers Zorba the Greek Aguirre: The Wrath of God <Honourable Mentions> Goya in Bordeaux The Third Man The Seventh Seal Le Samourai Onegin Blade Runner Master and Commander Who Framed Roger Rabbit Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Zero Kelvin I love putting Roger Rabbit and Seventh Seal in the same category…Potentially people could make a subsection for “Enjoyable Idiocy”... So, any other idle bastards want to add theirs? Edited. Bloody forgot Blade Runner. Ta Space. Also, I'm not including ANY Buster Keaton or Marx Brothers because then there wouldn't be room for anything else. Also, Monty Python films are a given. RE: Top Twenty Films - Toad - 03-27-2014 "Peer insiduously" away, y'all. I suppose what these films say about me is that I have an affection for the oddball, the person who unselfconsciously does their own thing and goes their own way, sometimes being triumphant in the end, sometimes not. These are not in numerical order because, quite simply, my mind doesn't work that way, but I have helpfully ordered them by release date. There's also more than twenty... And, yes, I'm embarrassed by the shocking dearth of foreign films... The Wizard of Oz (1939) Citizen Kane (1941) The Heiress (1949) Harvey (1950) Baby Doll (1956) The Spirit of St. Louis (1957) Vertigo (1958) Some Like It Hot (1959) Psycho (1960) To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) Lolita (1962) The Manchurian Candidate (1962) The Haunting (1963) A Big Hand For the Little Lady (1966) Lord Love a Duck (1966) The Odd Couple (1968) Take the Money and Run (1969) Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971) Young Frankenstein (1974) Jaws (1975) My Favorite Year (1982) Tootsie (1982) Withnail and I (1987) Beetlejuice (1988) Funny Farm (1988) Housekeeping (1988) Priscilla Queen of the Desert (1994) The Shawshank Redemption (1994) Office Space (1999) Napoleon Dynamite (2004) RE: Top Twenty Films - SpaceAnJL - 03-27-2014 Bladerunner (I like the noir voiceover, but the Director's Cut ending. Also, NOT a Replicant.) The Breakfast Club Labyrinth Legend Dark Crystal Ghostbusters Conan the Barbarian Highlander Jason and the Argonauts Monsters Inc Terminator (just the first one) Original Star Wars Trilogy (There were only ever three films, I don't care) Indiana Jones Trilogy (Likewise) Serenity (See above for why I like space cowboys) (*)Honourable mention to Peter Jackson for getting Middle Earth almost perfectly. Bringing Up Baby Casablanca Weismuller's 'Tarzan' films Rathbone's 'Holmes' films, likewise.... Is that twenty, or more than twenty, or how are you counting this? Because once I start getting into b&w Hollywood, we could be here for a long time... And there's my gleeful love of cartoon colours and reckless lunatics that makes the latest Marvel stuff fun, too. I mean, I don't quite like what Joss did with the Avengers, which is heresy of a sort, I know, but it gave us the Science Bros. Even if I think Loki was obviously being controlled by Thanos, bloody idiot heroes. ...damn, I forgot 'Truly, Madly, Deeply', which made me bawl and cemented an undying love of Alan Rickman, even with the horrible moustache. edit: And 'The Prestige' , an instance where the film blows the book out of the water. edit2: Ladyhawke! How the hell did I forget that one, it's a keystone. edit3: Big Trouble in Little China RE: Top Twenty Films - queenoftheDales - 03-27-2014 No particular order Donnie Darko Twelve Monkeys Se7en The Illusionist (Edward Norton ) Die Hard-the entire trilogy American Beauty Gattaca Anything with Sam Rockwell Red (1&2) Leon: The Professional The Breakfast Club Steel Magnolias The Color Purple The Lion King (1&2) Gunners Palace (a doc that actually showed the Iraq/US war accurately) Sicko Saving Private Ryan Jarhead Three Kings Grandma's Boy Team America: World Police Forest Gump Full Metal Jacket I hate going to the movies so I'm limited to remembering to get something on DVD or whatever. AND I have a thing for Bruce Willis, what can ya do? RE: Top Twenty Films - FlyingMonkey - 03-27-2014 Just off the top of head, in no particular order. Part of my criteria is that these are movies that I HAVE to stop and watch if I'm channel surfing. The Godfather I & II No Country For Old Men Patton Blazing Saddles Young Frankenstein Caddyshack Monty Python and the Holy Grail Unforgiven The Outlaw Josey Wales Casablanca Fargo Pulp Fiction Jaws The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance Indiana Jones 1 & 3 Star Wars original trilogy Star Trek IV: The Wrath of Kahn Being There Field of Dreams Napoleon Dynamite - just to annoy my wife. She hates it. Best In Show- same as above RE: Top Twenty Films - ricardo shillyshally - 03-28-2014 I love Apocalypse Now! An anti war, war film! The first time I saw it was at a party, and I'd had some mushrooms. It was too much. But I can watch it every couple of years. I even read the Joseph Conrad book. The Outlaw Josey Wales is probably the best western ever made, closely followed by No Country For Old Men. RE: Top Twenty Films - Tuesday Pajamas - 03-28-2014 Being John Malkovich Gattaca (I see queen likes this as well) Rear Window (Jimmy Stewart) Manhattan Murder Mystery (I think this is the funniest Woody Allen one) Withnail and I (of course) Galaxy Quest The Producers (not the remake! 1968 with Gene Wilder) Moon Blade Runner Alien (all of them except bleedin' Winona Rider and her annoying whistley voice) Submarine (Richard Ayoade's directing debut) ET (makes me cry) Total Recall The Cement Garden (creepy and amazing, my friend played the male lead) Dazed and Confused (flopped at the cinema, but Tarantino named it one of his faves of all time. Nothing much happens but it's great!) The Lost Boys The Virgin Suicides (just beautiful which has a lot to do with the soundtrack by 'Air') Donnie Darko Fifth Element Shaun of the Dead Ooooh I do like 'Some like it hot' but that makes 21 and these were the first 20 I thought of. DAMN IT - This is Spinal Tap! And yes Monkey - Star Trek IV: The Wrath of Kahn CONFESSION: I have never seen Casablanca. RE: Top Twenty Films - ricardo shillyshally - 03-28-2014 The Devil's Backbone by Guillermo del Toro. Terminator 2. Amarcord by Fellini. The Conversation by Coppola. About My Mother and Volver by Almodovar. RE: Top Twenty Films - Wisp - 03-28-2014 I need to think about this... I'll get back to ya thread. RE: Top Twenty Films - ricardo shillyshally - 03-31-2014 Monsters by Gareth Edwards. Life Of Brian. House of Flying Daggers, and most of those wuxia films. We Need To Talk About Kevin. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest. |